Model comparison
GPT-4o vs Claude Sonnet 5
Verified pricing, context windows and real-workload costs for both models — computed from official provider rates as of 2026-08-25.
Cheaper input
GPT-4o
$2.50 /1M in
Cheaper output
GPT-4o
$10.00 /1M out
Bigger context
Claude Sonnet 5
200K tokens
Head to head
| Spec | GPT-4o | Claude Sonnet 5 |
|---|---|---|
| Input / 1M tokens | $2.50 | $3.00 |
| Cached input / 1M | $0.63 | $0.3 |
| Output / 1M tokens | $10.00 | $15.00 |
| Context window | 128K | 200K |
| Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
| Price verified | 2026-08-25 | 2026-08-25 |
Monthly cost at three real workloads
| Workload | GPT-4o | Claude Sonnet 5 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Side-project chatbot 30K req · 2,000 in / 500 out · 40% cached | $255.00/mo | $340.20/mo | GPT-4o |
| Coding agent 500K req · 12,000 in / 1,500 out · 70% cached | $14,625/mo | $17,910/mo | GPT-4o |
| Bulk extraction 2,000K req · 800 in / 120 out · 20% cached | $5,800/mo | $7,536/mo | GPT-4o |
Computed from list prices verified 2026-08-25. Cache savings blend normal and cached input rates by the hit rate; models without published cached rates use the base input price. Adjust every parameter yourself on the API Cost Calculator.
Pick GPT-4o if…
- Input cost dominates your bill — it charges $2.50 per 1M input vs $3.00.
- Your documents fit its 128K window comfortably.
- You value its provider ecosystem and tooling.
Pick Claude Sonnet 5 if…
- Output-heavy agent loops favor its $15.00 output rate.
- You need 200K tokens of context for large codebases or document sets.
- You want cheaper total spend at your exact volumes — verify with the calculator above.
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-4o cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5?
GPT-4o is cheaper on input at $2.50 per 1M tokens vs $3.00 — input pricing is 1.2× less expensive. On output, GPT-4o wins at $10.00 vs $15.00. At a balanced workload (100K requests, 2K in / 500 out), GPT-4o runs $1,000/mo vs $1,350/mo — a 1.4× difference.
GPT-4o vs Claude Sonnet 5: which has the bigger context window?
Claude Sonnet 5, with 200K tokens vs 128K — 1.6× more room. Filling Claude Sonnet 5's window once costs $0.600 at list price, vs $0.320 for the smaller window.
Should I switch from GPT-4o to Claude Sonnet 5?
Switch if your bottleneck matches Claude Sonnet 5's strengths: the larger 200K context and its pricing profile. Stay on GPT-4o if input cost dominates your bill — GPT-4o charges $2.50 per 1M in. Test both with your real token counts before committing.
Keep comparing
- GPT-5 vs Claude Opus 5
- GPT-5 mini vs Claude Sonnet 5
- GPT-5 nano vs Claude Haiku 4.5
- GPT-5 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash
- Gemini 3.5 Flash vs GPT-5 mini
- Gemini 3.5 Flash vs Claude Sonnet 5
- Claude Opus 5 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash
- GPT-5 vs GPT-5 mini
Or measure your real usage with the AI Token Counter and browse all rates on the Pricing Comparison.